27.05.2024CEO of AzerTelecom partıcıpated ın the Internatıonal Telecoms Week event
Ana Nakashidze, CEO of AzerTelecom, which connects Azerbaijan to the global internet network, participated in the International Telecoms Week (ITW) event held in the USA from May 15-17, 2024.
During the event, participants were informed about the Digital Silk Way project, which aims to create a digital telecommunications corridor connecting Europe to Central Asia and China through Azerbaijan. In meetings with ICT and telecommunications leaders from Europe, Asia, and the USA, Ana Nakashidze highlighted the importance of strengthening the digital infrastructure ecosystem in the region. She emphasized the advantages of the robust infrastructure that will be created within the framework of the Digital Silk Way project, stating that the multi-terabit fiber-optic backbone network will contribute to meeting growing demands and accelerating digitalization in the countries along the route.
It should be noted that the International Telecoms Week, established in 2008, is a platform that brings together more than 2,000 companies and 7,000 professionals in the telecommunications and ICT sectors.
AzerTelecom is a leading telecommunications company in Azerbaijan and is part of the Azerconnect Group.