Digital Infrastructure Project In Azerbaijan
AzerTelecom has launched a project to build a sustainable backbone cable infrastructure within the country as part of the Digital Silk Way project. This project is the Azerbaijani part of the Digital Silk Way project. Relevant documents have been signed between AzerTelecom and Azerbaijan Railways CJSC on the construction of sustainable backbone fiber-optic cable lines along the protective zone of existing railways for the construction of relevant infrastructure in the country.
The construction of a fiber-optic backbone infrastructure along the railways will enable a multiterabit data transmission to the neighboring regions and countries.
The construction of backbone fiber-optic cable lines along the railways will strengthen the digital infrastructure of the country, will form a new sustainable infrastructure across the country, broadband fiber-optic cable ties with neighboring states, and will give an important impetus to the development of the telecommunications sector.
It should be noted that the fiber-optic cable and other technical equipment required for the project have been supplied. Construction is scheduled to be completed in mid-2023.