Azerbaijan – Turkmenistan route
Azerbaijan-Turkmenistan route is the second direction of “Trans Caspian Fiber Optic” project. The intergovernmental agreement on laying the fiber-optic backbone cable line through the bottom of the Caspian Sea between Azerbaijan and Turkmenistan was signed on November 28 in the framework of Turkmentel 2019 – the 12th International Exhibition for Telecom and IT Industry in Ashgabat, Turkmenistan. Based on the agreement “On organization of activities by communication operators of Azerbaijan and Kazakhstan in relation to the joint construction, ownership and operation of fiber optic transmission lines along the bottom of the Caspian Sea on Azerbaijan-Turkmenistan route”, the project on laying the backbone fiber-optic cable line ( Trans-Caspian Fiber Optic cable line) will be carried out by AzerTelecom, the backbone internet provider connecting Azerbaijan to the global internet network, from the Azerbaijani side, and from Turkmenistan side by Turkmentelecom, telecommunication operator of this country. The cable will run from Sumgait to Turkmenbashi.
In the ceremony of signing Azerbaijan-Turkmenistan documents has been held in Baku on March 11, 2020, with the participation of President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and President of Turkmenistan Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov, a Memorandum of Understanding on joint construction, ownership and operation of a fiber-optic communication line along the bottom of the Caspian Sea on the Azerbaijan-Turkmenistan route was signed between the “AzerTelecom” LLC and “Turkmentelecom” telecommunications company.
The backbone cable line with the total length of 300 km will allow the transmission of data with a capacity of at least 2-4 terabit/s.
The cable line will ensure the transmission of Internet traffic from the European Internet centers through Azerbaijan to Turkmenistan and Uzbekistan, Afghanistan, Pakistan, and India.