17.04.2023ICT institutions of Organization of Turkic States member countries discuss "Digital Silk Way" project
The implementation of the "Digital Silk Way" project, which envisages the formation of a digital telecommunication corridor linking Europe to Asia, was discussed by ICT institutions of the member countries of the Organization of Turkic States (OTS).
The meeting held online was joined by the both government and private sector organizations operating in the information and communication technologies sector of member countries, and the project implementation parties - AzerTelecom from Azerbaijan and Kazakhtelecom from Kazakhstan.
The participants had a discussion on the implementation of "Digital Silk Way" project and the possibilities of involving other member countries of the Organization of Turkic States in this digital infrastructure project.
Sergey Nazarenko, Chief Operations Officer of AzerTelecom gave detailed information about the project to the representatives of the member countries and spoke about the recent progress on "Digital Silk Way" project. He also pointed out the contribution of the digital infrastructure project to the improvement of connectivity services in Central Asia and Caucasus, as well as between Europe and Asia, in general.
It is worth noting that the "Digital Silk Way" project is in the focus of attention of OTS. In this view, Samarkand Declaration signed on the conclusions of IX Summit held in Samarkand, the capital of Uzbekistan on November 11 of last year, emphasizes the importance of the Trans-Caspian fiber-optic cable infrastructure project within the “Digital Silk Way”, which will enhance the cooperation among the Member States, and continuation of activities on improving the IT infrastructure in the implementation of this project.
Besides, "Strategy of the Organization of Turkic States for 2022-2026" defines as a priority task the accelerating the implementation of the Trans-Caspian fiber-optic cable line under the Caspian Sea, laying a fiber-optic internet line between Europe and Asia that will have a high transmission capacity.
The “Digital Silk Way” project is a strategically important project for all countries of the region which will meet the transit needs between Europe and Asia via Azerbaijan. The project was selected as one of the five best strategic infrastructure projects in Asia at the “Global Strategic Infrastructure Leadership Forum” in the United States.
AzerTelecom is a leading wholesale telecommunications operator in Azerbaijan. The company is a part of NEQSOL Holding, an international group of companies operating across various industries and countries.