31.03.2022“Digital Silk Way” project comes into international spotlight
The “Digital Silk Way” project has been presented at the “Dubai Expo” worldwide exhibition and “Capacity Middle East 2022” global telecommunications event and attracted international interest. The project aims to create a telecommunications corridor that will connect Europe and Asia via Azerbaijan. The project initiated by NEQSOL Holding and implemented by AzerTelecom serves to develop information technologies and digital ecosystem in Azerbaijan and transform the country into a digital hub of the region.
The project was presented at the “Digital Silk Way — Connectivity Beyond Borders” event at the Azerbaijan Pavilion at Dubai Expo. The event was attended by representatives of Transtelecom, Turk Telekom International, Telecom Italia Sparkle, Telecom Malaysia, Gulf Bridge International — Telecom Qatar, OneWeb, Telegraph 42 Management Gmbh, Fastweb, NTT, and other influential international companies.
In addition, international partners showed great interest in the project during the “Capacity Middle East 2022” event in Dubai. Negotiations were held with Google, Cienna, Lumen, Neterra, China Telecom Global, China Mobile International, Vodafone Carrier Services, Turkcell Superonline, Vodafone Turkey, Batelco, STC, and other major international companies. Models of cooperation on the project have been agreed upon with various telecommunications operators and suppliers, and Memorandums of Understanding are expected to be signed.
While running between Europe and Asia via Azerbaijan, “Digital Silk Way” will make a significant contribution to the development of digitalization and connectivity services in the wider region. The presentation of the project at global events, useful discussions, and reached agreements showed serious interest from international partners. The project will contribute to the transformation of Azerbaijan into a digital center of the region, in addition to its status as an energy and transport hub.
The “Digital Silk Way” project was selected as one of the five best strategic infrastructure projects in Asia at the Global Strategic Infrastructure Leadership Forum in 2020 in the United States.
AzerTelecom, part of NEQSOL Holding, is Azerbaijan’s leading wholesale telecommunications operator connecting Azerbaijan with the global Internet network. NEQSOL Holding is a diversified group of companies operating in eight countries across the energy, telecommunications, hi-tech, and construction industries.